Aperio Group, LLC GLBA Privacy Notice

This update adopted as of March 16, 2022

For a printable pdf version of Aperio’s Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) Privacy Notice for clients, click here.

FACTS

WHAT DOES APERIO GROUP, LLC DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and income
  • Assets and account balances
  • Investment experience and risk tolerance
  • Tax planning information
  • Information about your beneficiaries

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How? All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Aperio Group chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information Does Aperio Group share? Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes—

such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No

For our marketing purposes—

to offer our products and services to you
Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We do not share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes—

information about your transactions and experiences
Yes No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes—

information about your creditworthiness
No We do not share
For our affiliates to market to you No We do not share
For nonaffiliates to market to you No We do not share

Questions

Go to www.aperiogroup.com

Who we are

Who is providing this notice?

This notice applies to Aperio Group, LLC ("Aperio Group"). Aperio Group is an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of BlackRock, Inc.

What we do

How does Aperio Group protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does Aperio Group collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • Open an account or enter into an investment advisory contract
  • Give us your income information or provide employment information
  • Tell us about your investment or retirement portfolio or give us your contact information
We also collect your personal information from other companies.
Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under certain state law.

Definitions
Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • BlackRock Investment Management, LLC and other companies with the BlackRock name are affiliates of Aperio Group.
Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Aperio Group doesn’t share with non-affiliates so they can market to you.
Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Aperio Group doesn’t jointly market.

Other Important Information

Vermont residents: We will not share information we collect about you with nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by law, including, for example, with your consent or to service your account.

California residents: In accordance with California law, we will not share information we collect about you with nonaffiliates, unless the law permits it. For example, we may share information with your consent or to service your account. We will limit sharing among our affiliated companies to the extent required by California law.

Nevada residents: Nevada law requires us to disclose that you may request to be placed on our “do not call” list at any time by calling 415-339-4300. To obtain further information, contact the Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General at 555 E. Washington Ave., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; phone 1-702-486-3132; or email BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

Privacy Questions, Comments or Feedback?

The BlackRock Global Head of Privacy and Data Protection oversees compliance with privacy and data protection at Aperio. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, or have questions concerning this notice, please contact:

The Global Head of Privacy and Data Protection
BlackRock
12 Throgmorton Avenue
London
EC2N 2DL

Email: GroupPrivacy@BlackRock.com

If you are a California resident, you may also call us on +1 855 371 0019.